Welcome to BIFF 2020

We are delighted with your visit and look forward to seeing you at this year’s festival.

Evently

Stay connected and follow us

Simply enter your keyword and we will help you find what you need.

What are you looking for?

Good things happen when you narrow your focus
Welcome to Conference

Write to us on

bayiff@yahoo.com

Follow Us

Image Alt

2020 Nomination

Welcome to Bayelsa International Film Festival. We’re glad for your visit to this site. We hope to see you in BIFF 2020.

Every creativity deserves an accolade

Meet The 2020 Nominees .

Here comes the Nominees of Bayelsa International Film Festival 2020. They are well deserved to be on this list. Therefore take out some time to know them.

Best Actor

Frederick Leonard

Frederick Leonard

Movie: Thick Skinned

Daniel Lloyd

Daniel Lloyd

Movie: Wedding Saga

Amauris Perez

Amauris Perez

Movie: Patricia

Eddie Watson

Eddie Watson

Movie: Enemy Call

Thomas Kadman

Thomas Kadman

Movie: The Game Changer

Dharshan Dharmaraj

Dharshan Dharmaraj

Movie: Tsunami

Nickolai Salcedo

Nickolai Salcedo

Movie: Sampson's Heart

Ozzy Agu

Ozzy Agu

Movie: Walking With Shadows

Yoga Pratama

Yoga Pratama

Movie: LIMA

Best Actress

Lilian Esoro

Lilian Esoro

Movie: My Silence

Tamara Eteimo

Tamara Eteimo

Movie: Thick Skinned

Empress Njamah

Empress Njamah

Movie: Wedding Saga

Stephany Liriano

Stephany Liriano

Movie: Patricia

Belinda Effah

Belinda Effah

Movie: Pray

Niranjani Shanmugaraja

Niranjani Shanmugaraja

Movie: Tsunami

Prisia Nasution

Prisia Nasution

Move: LIMA

Zainab Balogun

Zainab Balogun

Movie: Walking with Shadows

Esi Vanessa

Esi Vanessa

Movie: Enemy Call

Cordelia Emeh

Cordelia Emeh

Movie: The London Slave

Best Supporting Actor

Akposheri Tony

Akposheri Tony

Movie: Wedding Saga

Daniel Lloyd

Daniel Lloyd

Movie: Happy Home

Femi Branch

Femi Branch

Movie: Enemy Call

Bimal Jayakodi

Bimal Jayakodi

Movie: Tsunami

Best Supporting Actress

Esther Okereke

Esther Okereke

Movie: Happy Home

Happy J. Uchendu

Happy J. Uchendu

Movie: Thick Skinned

Oby Kechere

Oby Kechere

Movie: Wedding Saga

Thelma O. Okonji

Thelma O. Okonji

Movie: My Silence

Best Indigenous Actor

Abiodun Adebajo

Abiodun Adebajo

Movie: Ege Ni

Francis Duru

Francis Duru

Movie: Mboputa

Ken Kananji

Ken Kananji

Movie: The Beautiful Hen Behind The Yao Mountain

Best Indigenous Actress

Happy J. Uchendu

Happy J. Uchendu

Movie: Mboputa

Bertha Mkhoma

Bertha Mkhoma

Movie: The Beautiful Hen Behind the Yao Mountain

Queen Adedoyin

Queen Adedoyin

Movie: Ege Ni

Best Director

Maitre Sebastien

Maitre Sebastien

Movie: Debout Kinshasa

Shirez Khan

Shirez Khan

Movie: Project Evolution

Emmanuel Mang

Emmanuel Mang

Movie: Enemy Call

Rene Furtunato

Rene Furtunato

Movie: Patricia

Somaratne Dissanayake

Somaratne Dissanayake

Movie: Tsunami

Best Cinematographer

Imran Kaisi

Imran Kaisi

The Beautiful Hen Behind the Yao Mountain

Edosa Osawe

Edosa Osawe

Movie: My Silence

Peyi Guzman

Peyi Guzman

Movie: Patricia

Vishwa Balasooriya

Vishwa Balasooriya

Movie: Tsunami

Adekunle Adejuyigbe

Adekunle Adejuyigbe

Movie: The Encounter

Best Feature Film

Enemy call

Enemy call

My London Slave

My London Slave

My Silence

My Silence

Patricia

Patricia

The Game Changer

The Game Changer

Tsunami

Tsunami

Wedding Saga

Wedding Saga

Pray

Pray

LIMA

LIMA

Best Short Film

Growing Pain

Growing Pain

Sampson's Heart

Sampson's Heart

Tamara

Tamara

Tare

Tare

Recognition

Recognition

Unbalanced

Unbalanced

Debout Kinshasa

Debout Kinshasa

The Girl

The Girl

Fighting For Death

Fighting For Death

The Encounter

The Encounter

Young and Naive

Young and Naive

The Solo Girl

The Solo Girl

Alula

Alula

Best Documentary

In Search

In Search

From Trash to Treasure

From Trash to Treasure

Nollywood

Nollywood

The Wonderful Tapestry of Life

The Wonderful Tapestry of Life

Return of a President

Return of a President

The Echoes of Silence

The Echoes of Silence

Wells of Home

Wells of Home

Best Indigenous Film

Mboputa

Mboputa

Ege Ni

Ege Ni

The Beautiful Hen Behind the Yao Mountain

The Beautiful Hen Behind the Yao Mountain

Best Child Act

Menara Wiratunga

Menara Wiratunga

Movie: Tsunami

Bryan Mbuangi

Bryan Mbuangi

Movie: Debout Kinshasa

Lonnie Chavis

Lonnie Chavis

Movie: Skin

Kaylynn Ferrera

Kaylynn Ferrera

Movie: Young and Naive

Divine Godwin Oton

Divine Godwin Oton

Movie: The Innocent

Best Editor

Roy Justine

Roy Justine

Movie: Enemy Call

Samten Bhutiya

Samten Bhutiya

Movie: Anaagat

Shaibal Das

Shaibal Das

Movie: Tell the Truth

Lucky Stephen

Lucky Stephen

Movie: My Silence

Angelica Salvador

Angelica Salvador

Movie: Patricia

Our Sponsors and Partners .

Take out some time to know our sponsors and partners who have made this great event possible.