2022 Nominations

We bring to you the nominees for BIFF Outstanding Awards in 2022

Every creativity and work of excellence deserves appreciation and accolades. So the Team of BIFF2022 has unanimously nominated the following Arts for her prestigious awards in 2022

Best Actress

Lorna Lemi

Lorna Lemi

in "NAIROBBY"

Nchini Sylvia-Bright Bi

Nchini Sylvia-Bright Bi

in "HIDDEN DREAMS"

Natalia Polovinka

Natalia Polovinka

in "MOTHER OF APOSTLES"

Oznur Cifci

Oznur Cifci

in "CRUSHED WINGS"

Hene George

Hene George

in "BROKEN WATERS"

Toyin Olabintan

Toyin Olabintan

in "IDENTICAL JUSTICE"

Best Actor

Abel Mutua

Abel Mutua

in "CHRISTMAS LOVE"

Bohdan Benyuk

Bohdan Benyuk

in "MOTHER OF APOSTLES"

Efa Iwara

Efa Iwara

in "DESTINY"

Young Dingha

Young Dingha

in "HIDDEN DREAMS"

Pavel Agboire

Pavel Agboire

in "BROKEN WATERS"

Bolanle Ninalowo

Bolanle Ninalowo

in "IDENTICAL JUSTICE"

Best Director

Jennifer Njeri Gatero

Jennifer Njeri Gatero

in "NAIROBBY"

Ngang Romanus

Ngang Romanus

in "HIDDEN DREAMS"

Zaza Buadze

Zaza Buadze

in "MOTHER OF APOSTLES"

Krishna Ashu Bhati

Krishna Ashu Bhati

in "THE UGLY TRUTH"

Jeremiah Onoge

Jeremiah Onoge

in "BROKEN WATERS"

Lalit Bhusal

Lalit Bhusal

in "CRUSHED WINGS"

Screenplay

Jennifer Njeri Gatero

Jennifer Njeri Gatero

in "NAIROBBY"

Young Dingha

Young Dingha

in "HIDDEN DREAMS"

Mohammed Sedik

Mohammed Sedik

in "DESTINY"

Krishna Bhati / Eva Habermann

Krishna Bhati / Eva Habermann

in "THE UGLY TRUTH"

Joan Iyiola / Chibundu Onuzo

Joan Iyiola / Chibundu Onuzo

in "DOLAPO IS FINE"

Edijoe Kihara Mwaniki

Edijoe Kihara Mwaniki

in "CHRISTMAS LOVE"

Kieran Atherton / Lalit Bhusal

Kieran Atherton / Lalit Bhusal

in "CRUSHED WINGS"

Supporting Actress

Eva Habermann

Eva Habermann

in "THE UGLY TRUTH"

Lilian Ejiro

Lilian Ejiro

in "BROKEN WATERS"

Jeritah Mwake

Jeritah Mwake

in "NAIROBBY"

Tania Staite

Tania Staite

in "CRUSHED WINGS"

Syriette Che

Syriette Che

in "HIDDEN DREAMS"

Supporting Actor

Nisaro Karim

Nisaro Karim

in "CRUSHED WINGS"

Chigozie Nwoye

Chigozie Nwoye

in "BROKEN WATERS"

Oleksandr Pozharsky

Oleksandr Pozharsky

in "MOTHER OF APOSTLES"

Simon Boer

Simon Boer

in "THE UGLY TRUTH"

Robert Israel Burale

Robert Israel Burale

in "CHRISTMAS LOVE"

Best Child Act

Rosina Bhusal

Rosina Bhusal

in "CRUSHED WINGS"

Chinonso Jotham Anthony-Okoh

Chinonso Jotham Anthony-Okoh

in "OUT OF REACH"

Maksim Samokhvalov

Maksim Samokhvalov

in "THE POWER OF CHILDHOOD"

Rita Khoueiry

Rita Khoueiry

in "I AM NOT A DOLL"

Neema Kawa

Neema Kawa

in "CHRISTMAS LOVE"

Best Cinematography

Mini Collins

Mini Collins

in "HIDDEN DREAMS"

Christoph Wieczorek

Christoph Wieczorek

in "THE UGLY TRUTH"

Presley Iyamu

Presley Iyamu

in "BROKEN WATERS"

Oleksandr Zemlyanyy

Oleksandr Zemlyanyy

in "MOTHER OF APOSTLES"

Moses Osidiana

Moses Osidiana

in "NAIROBBY"

Lalit Bhusal

Lalit Bhusal

in "CRUSHED WINGS"

Best Editor

Mark Grandy

Mark Grandy

in "IDENTICAL JUSTICE"

Lalit Bhusal

Lalit Bhusal

in "CRUSHED WINGS"

Daniel Kundrat

Daniel Kundrat

in "THE UGLY TRUTH"

Andrew Omolo

Andrew Omolo

in "CHRISTMAS LOVE"

Costumier

Mariya Chernysh

Mariya Chernysh

in "MOTHER OF APOSTLES"

Quinny Ijang

Quinny Ijang

in "HIDDEN DREAMS"

Yuliana Andreeva

Yuliana Andreeva

in "THE POWER OF CHILDHOOD"

Precious Ota

Precious Ota

in "BROKEN WATERS"

Best Feature Film

Broken Waters

Broken Waters

Nairobby

Nairobby

Aniela

Aniela

Hidden Dreams

Hidden Dreams

Crushed Wings

Crushed Wings

The Ugly Truth

The Ugly Truth

Identical Justice

Identical Justice

Mother of Apostles

Mother of Apostles

Best Short Film

Path

Path

Destiny

Destiny

Christmas Love

Christmas Love

I am not a doll

I am not a doll

Ladipo is Fine

Ladipo is Fine

Tamuno

Tamuno

Power of Childhood

Power of Childhood

Train Wreck

Train Wreck

The Prisoner of my Past

The Prisoner of my Past

Best Documentary

Building the Ark

Building the Ark

Artificial Intelligence La

Artificial Intelligence La

Rotten Core

Rotten Core

Start up for a Reason

Start up for a Reason

The Girls are not Brides

The Girls are not Brides

What God Wants

What God Wants

Best Student Film

Covid

Covid

Home

Home

Wimped

Wimped

The Righteous One

The Righteous One

Love

Love

Illusory

Illusory

Best Animation

The Little Galago

The Little Galago

Hannah

Hannah

Pins Perdus

Pins Perdus

Forest Stories

Forest Stories

The Harvest

The Harvest

Machines “Pilot”

Machines “Pilot”

The Chimai and the Storm

The Chimai and the Storm

Ylva

Ylva

Our Sponsors and Partners.

Take out some time to know our sponsors and partners who have made this great event possible.